LoP1.38 Questions/Issues/Anomolies
< Newer Topic
:: Older Topic >
#1 Oct 20, 2009 9:23 am
GroupMembers
Posts196
JoinedNov 25, 2007
First of all, thanks Rem
I just wanted to share a couple of compile issues I had for anyone out there wanting to use this codebase. This could have been a result of my own newbieness, I'm not very familiar with working with *nix systems but I learn as I go. It could also be the fact it compiles differently than 1.37.
First error encountered during make:
To fix, edit the Makefile and at the very top change:
The second error, after it compiled all the .c files was:
To fix, edit the Makefile and change:
Note that 1.37 already had that commented out.
I just wanted to share a couple of compile issues I had for anyone out there wanting to use this codebase. This could have been a result of my own newbieness, I'm not very familiar with working with *nix systems but I learn as I go. It could also be the fact it compiles differently than 1.37.
First error encountered during make:
make -s lop Compiling o/imc.o.... make[1]: g++-4: Command not found make[1]: *** [o/imc.o] Error 127 make: *** [all] Error 2
To fix, edit the Makefile and at the very top change:
from: CC = g++-4 #CC = g++ to: #CC = g++-4 CC = g++
The second error, after it compiled all the .c files was:
make[1]: dlltool: Command not found make[1]: *** [lop] Error 127 make: *** [all] Error 2
To fix, edit the Makefile and change:
from: #Uncomment to compile in Cygwin CYGWIN = -DCYGWIN to: #Uncomment to compile in Cygwin #CYGWIN = -DCYGWIN
Note that 1.37 already had that commented out.
#2 Oct 20, 2009 11:23 am
GroupAdministrators
Posts1,946
JoinedJul 26, 2005
Lol, sorry looks like I forgot to change it back ill fix that later today in the download thanks for pointing it out
#3 Oct 20, 2009 11:48 am
Last edited Oct 20, 2009 11:49 am by Hanaisse
GroupMembers
Posts196
JoinedNov 25, 2007
Oh good, it wasn't me then
So, I copied all my 1.37 pfiles into 1.38 so wouldn't have to recreate. When my coder logged on for the first time I saw this:
You didn't mention you changed/removed any of the skills/spells in the changes.lst but it's gone. Any other changes here?
So, I copied all my 1.37 pfiles into 1.38 so wouldn't have to recreate. When my coder logged on for the first time I saw this:
Comm: Loading player data for: Zardath Bug: [*****] BUG: fread_char: unknown spell (100)(wrath of Dominus). Bug: [*****] FILE: player/z/Zardath LINE: 215 Comm: Zardath (ip addy) has connected.
You didn't mention you changed/removed any of the skills/spells in the changes.lst but it's gone. Any other changes here?
#4 Oct 20, 2009 2:38 pm
Last edited Oct 20, 2009 2:39 pm by Remcon
GroupAdministrators
Posts1,946
JoinedJul 26, 2005
Ah now that you mention it yea do think I removed that one lol, It is one of those things that really doesn't make sense to keep unless your going to follow the same story line as RoD.
Well if you look towards the end of the changes.lst (for 1.38) it says there were other changes not listed etc....
Well if you look towards the end of the changes.lst (for 1.38) it says there were other changes not listed etc....
#6 Oct 21, 2009 12:04 pm
GroupMembers
Posts196
JoinedNov 25, 2007
That's fine with the spell, I really won't miss it lol. But no fair using a general disclaimer as an excuse when I catch you
On to other things. Probably nothing you did, this may be my own incompetence but try as I might I can't get the "connect" command to work.
I've created 3 objects;
Piece 1:
Name: blade magic
Vnum: 21060
Type: 50[piece]
Object Values: 21060 21061 21062 -1 -1 -1.
Piece 2:
Name: hilt magic
Vnum: 21061
Type: 50[piece]
Object Values: 21061 21060 21062 -1 -1 -1.
Final object:
Name: magical sword
Vnum: 21062
Type: 5[weapon]
Now, according to the logic in do_connect, it should work.
But my pieces 'won't fit together'. Maybe I just don't understand 'pieces' and objvalues. I've tried changing values around, making them the same but nothing. What am I missing or doing wrong?
On to other things. Probably nothing you did, this may be my own incompetence but try as I might I can't get the "connect" command to work.
I've created 3 objects;
Piece 1:
Name: blade magic
Vnum: 21060
Type: 50[piece]
Object Values: 21060 21061 21062 -1 -1 -1.
Piece 2:
Name: hilt magic
Vnum: 21061
Type: 50[piece]
Object Values: 21061 21060 21062 -1 -1 -1.
Final object:
Name: magical sword
Vnum: 21062
Type: 5[weapon]
Now, according to the logic in do_connect, it should work.
if( first_obj->value[0] != second_obj->pIndexData->vnum || second_obj->value[0] != first_obj->pIndexData->vnum || first_obj->value[1] != second_obj->value[1] )
But my pieces 'won't fit together'. Maybe I just don't understand 'pieces' and objvalues. I've tried changing values around, making them the same but nothing. What am I missing or doing wrong?
#7 Oct 21, 2009 1:21 pm
GroupMembers
Posts10
JoinedSep 13, 2009
Hello. You have to use only Val0 & Val1.
According to Help:
V0 = Vnum of what it connects to
V1 = Vnum it creates when it's connected
It works ;-)
According to Help:
V0 = Vnum of what it connects to
V1 = Vnum it creates when it's connected
It works ;-)
#8 Oct 21, 2009 2:10 pm
GroupMembers
Posts196
JoinedNov 25, 2007
Wow, so it was me missing something. I was trying to do it the Smaug way. Never thought to look for help on values.
Thank you Lucif
Thank you Lucif
#9 Oct 21, 2009 2:11 pm
GroupAdministrators
Posts1,946
JoinedJul 26, 2005
Yea, try what lucif said thats how it looks like it works
Well I took the time to at least put in the general disclaimer lol, mainly because I did some stuff worth nothing (that I forgot about) and some that wasn't worth really noting separate lol. Like if you notice the motd's got modified some (switched around the gargoyles and updated color) and i think even updated some of the information on the nmotd lol. Also tried to make sure that I got the majority of the help files in well all except for the languages' help files. (I think). Point is sometimes have to go with the general ones to keep down on the list other wise it would get massive fast lol.
Well I took the time to at least put in the general disclaimer lol, mainly because I did some stuff worth nothing (that I forgot about) and some that wasn't worth really noting separate lol. Like if you notice the motd's got modified some (switched around the gargoyles and updated color) and i think even updated some of the information on the nmotd lol. Also tried to make sure that I got the majority of the help files in well all except for the languages' help files. (I think). Point is sometimes have to go with the general ones to keep down on the list other wise it would get massive fast lol.
#10 Oct 21, 2009 2:23 pm
GroupMembers
Posts196
JoinedNov 25, 2007
Ok, next stupid question time!
Wear_loc: -1(Not Worn)
How do I set this field on objects?
Wear_loc: -1(Not Worn)
How do I set this field on objects?
#11 Oct 21, 2009 3:22 pm
GroupAdministrators
Posts1,946
JoinedJul 26, 2005
Its not a stupid question, that field is only changed when the object is worn by someone. So set the wear flags and then wear it and you will see it change you never directly set it though.
#12 Oct 21, 2009 4:21 pm
GroupMembers
Posts176
JoinedMay 21, 2006
Any chance still of multiple currencies and a map system like overland?
#13 Oct 21, 2009 4:26 pm
GroupAdministrators
Posts1,946
JoinedJul 26, 2005
Well I don't feel like writing them for now to put in, if you want to write the code and all I might add it in the release or something later on. If not will just have to wait till I end up getting bored enough and have the time to do it all
#14 Oct 21, 2009 4:35 pm
Last edited Oct 21, 2009 4:36 pm by Lucif
GroupMembers
Posts10
JoinedSep 13, 2009
Remcon I've got question.
You've changed Mob Stats to Nstat, could U tell me why?
That looks better and it's more intuitive but dunno why and why all nstats are 0 value(jeweler, weaponsmith, etc)?
You've changed Mob Stats to Nstat, could U tell me why?
That looks better and it's more intuitive but dunno why and why all nstats are 0 value(jeweler, weaponsmith, etc)?
#15 Oct 21, 2009 4:51 pm
GroupAdministrators
Posts1,946
JoinedJul 26, 2005
Ah looking at area files and this is a nice find too. See NStat is used instead of Stat because Stat will handle older stat saving while NStat will handle the new way (Making it give more info). Back when I did this it looks like I was thinking that it would default the stats to 13 since when you create a new mobile it gives them the perm stats at 13. So when it saves I set it up to not save them if they were set to 13 since it was default. But since it never set them to 13 as a default on load it started saving them as 0. I guess I'll toss in a fix to default them to 13 and then update the area files and do another revision again nice find
#16 Oct 21, 2009 5:16 pm
GroupMembers
Posts10
JoinedSep 13, 2009
Thanks it was very quick answer :-D
For me it was easy to find because my area editor print lot of bugs when I tried to import them.
Now I'm looking at limbo :-/
BTW: ObjVnum:31[ trap ] was removed is it because it's added in mud.h ?
For me it was easy to find because my area editor print lot of bugs when I tried to import them.
Now I'm looking at limbo :-/
BTW: ObjVnum:31[ trap ] was removed is it because it's added in mud.h ?
#17 Oct 21, 2009 5:25 pm
GroupAdministrators
Posts1,946
JoinedJul 26, 2005
Na it wasnt really needed anymore so I took it out.
#18 Oct 21, 2009 5:26 pm
GroupMembers
Posts196
JoinedNov 25, 2007
Did you notice the level 100 NPC's have imm Nstats of 125?
Why default them at all, since builders will most likely (and probably should) change them anyway. Personally I don't think a level 50 mob should only have 13 str, etc. nor should a level 1 mob in a newbie area have 13str. Maybe that's just my opinion.
If you let the code default them you'll (we'll?) end up with lazy builders who won't bother changing them.
Why default them at all, since builders will most likely (and probably should) change them anyway. Personally I don't think a level 50 mob should only have 13 str, etc. nor should a level 1 mob in a newbie area have 13str. Maybe that's just my opinion.
If you let the code default them you'll (we'll?) end up with lazy builders who won't bother changing them.
#19 Oct 21, 2009 6:12 pm
GroupAdministrators
Posts1,946
JoinedJul 26, 2005
Yea I set them to it lol.
Problem is they will always have some default in some way be it 13 or 0 it is a default. In stock smaug on creation it defaulted them to 13 so I kept that deal. The difference was that in stock it auto saved all their stats anyways. I wanted to give more info in the area files as to what was what and keep the default but seen no point in saving the defaults. That's when you come up with a building guideline etc... and make everyone follow it or something. I think 13 is a good default since it will give them some free weight etc... even if no stats are set on them manually. Besides if you want to check what mobiles have them set to 13 (default) just use grub command and check to see which ones have them set to the default. Or you could always change the default. or at the point where it loads the mobiles level take and set up defaults based on the level of the mob or something. And since it won't save ones with 13 in there now when it loads the mobiles it will auto set them to the desired new default and if it isn't 13 it will save them.
I once thought about adding in a flag for mobiles like autostat and have it set mobiles with the flag to a setup stats for their level lol.
Problem is they will always have some default in some way be it 13 or 0 it is a default. In stock smaug on creation it defaulted them to 13 so I kept that deal. The difference was that in stock it auto saved all their stats anyways. I wanted to give more info in the area files as to what was what and keep the default but seen no point in saving the defaults. That's when you come up with a building guideline etc... and make everyone follow it or something. I think 13 is a good default since it will give them some free weight etc... even if no stats are set on them manually. Besides if you want to check what mobiles have them set to 13 (default) just use grub command and check to see which ones have them set to the default. Or you could always change the default. or at the point where it loads the mobiles level take and set up defaults based on the level of the mob or something. And since it won't save ones with 13 in there now when it loads the mobiles it will auto set them to the desired new default and if it isn't 13 it will save them.
I once thought about adding in a flag for mobiles like autostat and have it set mobiles with the flag to a setup stats for their level lol.
#20 Oct 21, 2009 8:00 pm
GroupAdministrators
Posts1,946
JoinedJul 26, 2005
Ok, didn't test it but it should be good to go now