Login
User Name:

Password:



Register

Forgot your password?
do_owhere recursive
Author: Khonsu
Submitted by: Khonsu
Changes list / Addchange
Author: Khonsu
Submitted by: Khonsu
6Dragons mp3 sound pack
Author: Vladaar
Submitted by: Vladaar
AFKMud 2.2.3
Author: AFKMud Team
Submitted by: Samson
SWFOTEFUSS 1.5
Author: Various
Submitted by: Samson
Users Online
Bing

Members: 0
Guests: 12
Stats
Files
Topics
Posts
Members
Newest Member
489
3,793
19,650
597
Aileenutz

Today's Birthdays
There are no member birthdays today.
» SmaugMuds » Codebases » LoP Codebase » LoP1.38 Questions/Issues/Anom...
Forum Rules | Mark all | Recent Posts

LoP1.38 Questions/Issues/Anomolies
< Newer Topic :: Older Topic >

Pages:<< prev ... 2, 3, 4, 5, 6 next >>
Post is unread #81 Jan 30, 2010 3:47 pm   
Go to the top of the page
Go to the bottom of the page

Remcon
Geomancer
GroupAdministrators
Posts1,917
JoinedJul 26, 2005

 
in bank.c find
      decrease_gold( ch, amount );
      increase_balance( ch, bank, amount );
      new_transaction( bank, buf );
      add_bank( bank );
      save_banks( );
      save_char_obj( ch );
      snprintf( buf, sizeof( buf ), "%s opened the account with %s gold.", ch->name, num_punct( amount ) );
      ch_printf( ch, "Account %s has been created and has a balance of %s gold.\r\n", bank->account, show_bank_balance( bank ) );

If you look you will notice that the snprintf buf is down near the ch_printf I think I had moved stuff around at some point but forgot to move it also.
Make the above look like this
      decrease_gold( ch, amount );
      increase_balance( ch, bank, amount );
      snprintf( buf, sizeof( buf ), "%s opened the account with %s gold.", ch->name, num_punct( amount ) );
      new_transaction( bank, buf );
      add_bank( bank );
      save_banks( );
      save_char_obj( ch );
      ch_printf( ch, "Account %s has been created and has a balance of %s gold.\r\n", bank->account, show_bank_balance( bank ) );

That should fix the one you had give that junk data :)

Post is unread #82 Jan 30, 2010 3:59 pm   Last edited Jan 30, 2010 4:00 pm by Sanus Compleo
Go to the top of the page
Go to the bottom of the page

Sanus Compleo
Magician
GroupMembers
Posts153
JoinedMar 25, 2008

 
#BANK
Createdby Aster~
Account   Aster~
NBalance  10000
Trans     Sat Jan 30  4:06:40PM 2010 0û—¿Pú—¿²ü—¿8ú—¿ô,@Pú—¿1~
End

#END


And for IMC...

Imclog: imc_read_socket: Descriptor error on #5: No such file or directory
Imclog: Last thing in incomm > autosetup Server01 reject connected
Imclog: Shutting down network.

EDIT: Wow you are fast

Post is unread #83 Jan 30, 2010 4:06 pm   
Go to the top of the page
Go to the bottom of the page

Remcon
Geomancer
GroupAdministrators
Posts1,917
JoinedJul 26, 2005

 
Thanks lol I just happened to take a look at the forums and noticed something new was said and replied then figured that it looked like only one transaction so figured it got junk data on creation so went to look and see if there was a problem lol.

I would say that maybe the server address needed etc... changed from the looks of that, what do you have in your imc.config file in the imc directory?

Post is unread #84 Jan 30, 2010 8:23 pm   
Go to the top of the page
Go to the bottom of the page

Remcon
Geomancer
GroupAdministrators
Posts1,917
JoinedJul 26, 2005

 
Ok that thing in save.c makes it give a message that probably isn't what were looking for hmm. Guess I could just go with it returning to echeck without giving a message if not -1.
Sat Jan 30  9:13:43PM 2010 :: Saving pfile backup
Sat Jan 30  9:13:43PM 2010 :: remove_oldest_pfile_backup: backup/7pfiles.tgz has been deleted to keep the pfile backups down.
tar -czf backup/7pfiles.tgz player/: No such file or directory
Sat Jan 30  9:13:44PM 2010 :: Starting pfile cleanup
Sat Jan 30  9:13:44PM 2010 :: Finished pfile cleanup.
Sat Jan 30  9:13:44PM 2010 :: Checked 1 player file.

It works fine like it is suppose to though so go figure lol. It removed it and made a new one just like it was suppose to. I'm open to suggestions on it if anyone has any suggestions.

Post is unread #85 Jan 31, 2010 10:06 pm   
Go to the top of the page
Go to the bottom of the page

Sanus Compleo
Magician
GroupMembers
Posts153
JoinedMar 25, 2008

 
Progs that require a percentage crash the mud when they attempt to be triggered IF They do not have a percentage defined. Should probably default to 100 when being set, rather than crashing the mud.

Post is unread #86 Feb 1, 2010 5:20 am   
Go to the top of the page
Go to the bottom of the page

Remcon
Geomancer
GroupAdministrators
Posts1,917
JoinedJul 26, 2005

 
Any chance you can give an example of the problem so I'll have something to go on when I start digging into it?

Post is unread #87 Feb 1, 2010 8:57 am   
Go to the top of the page
Go to the bottom of the page

Remcon
Geomancer
GroupAdministrators
Posts1,917
JoinedJul 26, 2005

 
Ok, that should fix it in the next release.
In build.c in do_mpedit
find
   if( !str_cmp( arg2, "add" ) )
   {
      if( ( mptype = get_mpflag( arg3 ) ) == -1 )
      {
         send_to_char( "Unknown program type.\r\n", ch );
         return;
      }
      if( mprog )
         for( ; mprog->next; mprog = mprog->next );
      CREATE( mprg, MPROG_DATA, 1 );
      if( mprog )
         mprog->next = mprg;
      else
         victim->pIndexData->mudprogs = mprg;
      xSET_BIT( victim->pIndexData->progtypes, mptype );
      mpedit( ch, mprg, mptype, argument );
      mprg->next = NULL;
      return;
   }

change that to
   if( !str_cmp( arg2, "add" ) )
   {
      if( ( mptype = get_mpflag( arg3 ) ) == -1 )
      {
         send_to_char( "Unknown program type.\r\n", ch );
         return;
      }
      if( !argument || argument[0] == '\0' )
      {
         send_to_char( "You can't add a program without specifying some other information.", ch );
         return;
      }
      if( mprog )
         for( ; mprog->next; mprog = mprog->next );
      CREATE( mprg, MPROG_DATA, 1 );
      if( mprog )
         mprog->next = mprg;
      else
         victim->pIndexData->mudprogs = mprg;
      xSET_BIT( victim->pIndexData->progtypes, mptype );
      mpedit( ch, mprg, mptype, argument );
      mprg->next = NULL;
      return;
   }

That should fix it and I think for about all them you need to specify something let me know if you notice some where you shouldn't have to specify something for argument.

in mud_prog.c change mprog_percent_check to this
void mprog_percent_check( CHAR_DATA *mob, CHAR_DATA *actor, OBJ_DATA *obj, void *vo, int type )
{
   MPROG_DATA *mprg;

   for( mprg = mob->pIndexData->mudprogs; mprg; mprg = mprg->next )
   {
      if( !mprg || !mprg->comlist || !mprg->arglist || !is_number( mprg->arglist ) )
         continue;

      if( ( mprg->type == type ) && ( number_percent( ) <= atoi( mprg->arglist ) ) )
      {
         mprog_driver( mprg->comlist, mob, actor, obj, vo, false );
         if( type != GREET_PROG && type != ALL_GREET_PROG )
            break;
      }
   }
}

That seems to stop the crashing and all.

Post is unread #88 Feb 5, 2010 10:55 pm   
Go to the top of the page
Go to the bottom of the page

Sanus Compleo
Magician
GroupMembers
Posts153
JoinedMar 25, 2008

 
Parsing should be able to check ranges, as well as being able to show things with variables, e.g. show your actual HP in a room :P.

Post is unread #89 Feb 7, 2010 10:59 am   
Go to the top of the page
Go to the bottom of the page

Lucif
Fledgling
GroupMembers
Posts10
JoinedSep 13, 2009

 
Hello, I found something strange.
I created Object "a big chest from wreck" with flag 'notake'.
I set Description and when someone looks at it, it writes "Nothing special".
But when I force to take the object and 'look' at it, it's Description is written properly...
I don't know is it bug or something.
Do I have to set something(some Flag or what) or just add Extra Desc with name 'chest' ?

Post is unread #90 Feb 7, 2010 9:10 pm   
Go to the top of the page
Go to the bottom of the page

Remcon
Geomancer
GroupAdministrators
Posts1,917
JoinedJul 26, 2005

 
Nice catch.

in act_info.c function do_look
find
   for( obj = ch->in_room->last_content; obj; obj = obj->prev_content )
   {
      if( can_see_obj( ch, obj ) )
      {
         if( ( pdesc = get_extra_descr( arg, obj->first_extradesc ) ) )
         {
            if( ( cnt += obj->count ) < number )
               continue;
            send_to_char( pdesc, ch );
            if( EXA_prog_trigger )
               oprog_examine_trigger( ch, obj );
            return;
         }

         if( ( pdesc = get_extra_descr( arg, obj->pIndexData->first_extradesc ) ) )
         {
            if( ( cnt += obj->count ) < number )
               continue;
            send_to_char( pdesc, ch );
            if( EXA_prog_trigger )
               oprog_examine_trigger( ch, obj );
            return;
         }
         if( nifty_is_name_prefix( arg, obj->name ) )
         {
            if( ( cnt += obj->count ) < number )
               continue;
            pdesc = get_extra_descr( obj->name, obj->pIndexData->first_extradesc );
            if( !pdesc )
               pdesc = get_extra_descr( obj->name, obj->first_extradesc );
            if( !pdesc )
            {
               if( obj->bsplatter > 0 )
                  act( AT_OBJECT, "You can see blood on $p.\r\n", ch, obj, NULL, TO_CHAR );
               else if( obj->bstain > 0 )
                  act( AT_OBJECT, "You can see blood stains on $p.\r\n", ch, obj, NULL, TO_CHAR );
               else
                  send_to_char( "You see nothing special.\r\n", ch );
            }
            else
               send_to_char( pdesc, ch );
            if( EXA_prog_trigger )
               oprog_examine_trigger( ch, obj );
            return;
         }
      }
   }

change it to this
   for( obj = ch->in_room->last_content; obj; obj = obj->prev_content )
   {
      if( can_see_obj( ch, obj ) )
      {
         if( ( pdesc = get_extra_descr( arg, obj->first_extradesc ) ) )
         {
            if( ( cnt += obj->count ) < number )
               continue;
            send_to_char( pdesc, ch );
            if( EXA_prog_trigger )
               oprog_examine_trigger( ch, obj );
            return;
         }

         if( ( pdesc = get_extra_descr( arg, obj->pIndexData->first_extradesc ) ) )
         {
            if( ( cnt += obj->count ) < number )
               continue;
            send_to_char( pdesc, ch );
            if( EXA_prog_trigger )
               oprog_examine_trigger( ch, obj );
            return;
         }
         if( nifty_is_name_prefix( arg, obj->name ) )
         {
            if( ( cnt += obj->count ) < number )
               continue;
            pdesc = obj->desc;
            if( !pdesc )
               pdesc = get_extra_descr( obj->name, obj->pIndexData->first_extradesc );
            if( !pdesc )
               pdesc = get_extra_descr( obj->name, obj->first_extradesc );
            if( !pdesc )
            {
               if( obj->bsplatter > 0 )
                  act( AT_OBJECT, "You can see blood on $p.\r\n", ch, obj, NULL, TO_CHAR );
               else if( obj->bstain > 0 )
                  act( AT_OBJECT, "You can see blood stains on $p.\r\n", ch, obj, NULL, TO_CHAR );
               else
                  send_to_char( "You see nothing special.\r\n", ch );
            }
            else
               send_to_char( pdesc, ch );
            if( EXA_prog_trigger )
               oprog_examine_trigger( ch, obj );
            return;
         }
      }
   }

The only change is this
            if( ( cnt += obj->count ) < number )
               continue;
            pdesc = get_extra_descr( obj->name, obj->pIndexData->first_extradesc );

became this
            if( ( cnt += obj->count ) < number )
               continue;
            pdesc = obj->desc;
            if( !pdesc )
               pdesc = get_extra_descr( obj->name, obj->pIndexData->first_extradesc );

Just gave all that other around it to make it easier to know what part you should find :)

Post is unread #91 Feb 10, 2010 12:51 pm   Last edited Feb 10, 2010 12:51 pm by Lucif
Go to the top of the page
Go to the bottom of the page

Lucif
Fledgling
GroupMembers
Posts10
JoinedSep 13, 2009

 
Thank's alot Remcon :-D
BTW. Sorry I wasn't here for a while...

Post is unread #92 Feb 10, 2010 1:47 pm   
Go to the top of the page
Go to the bottom of the page

Remcon
Geomancer
GroupAdministrators
Posts1,917
JoinedJul 26, 2005

 
No need to be sorry we all take a break here and there and some breaks are longer then others :)

Np, on the fix and again thanks for finding it, I don't have a copy of the mud that stays up and running so I don't normally find bugs anymore. I'm more then happy to work on fixing up ones that are found though.

Lol, eventually I'll do another release :)

Post is unread #93 Apr 22, 2010 4:54 pm   Last edited Apr 22, 2010 4:55 pm by Lucif
Go to the top of the page
Go to the bottom of the page

Lucif
Fledgling
GroupMembers
Posts10
JoinedSep 13, 2009

 
I've got something strange when I used traps in OLC.
They are missing when I use instaroom or instazone.
I just add trap in room:
reset trap room 7 3 enter
When I wrote 'reset list' mud prints:
"Room:[30001]
1)Trap: 9 7 3 30001 (none enter) (...)
2)Open [0] the south [2] door... "

But after using 'instazone', 'reset list' prints:
"Room:[30001]
1)Open [0] the south [2] door... "

Of course after 'savearea' there is no trap reset in file(proto area)...
Any clues?
BTW: In LOP 1.39 that's the same.

Post is unread #94 Apr 23, 2010 5:12 am   
Go to the top of the page
Go to the bottom of the page

Remcon
Geomancer
GroupAdministrators
Posts1,917
JoinedJul 26, 2005

 
Well without testing it and just going by what you said, I would have to say that the instaroom/instazone is clearing it off because the trap isn't actually in the room yet. After you do "reset trap room 7 3 enter" type "reset area" so that it resets the area and puts the trap in there so that instaroom/instazone should add it to the list when used. If that doesn't work let me know :)

Post is unread #95 Apr 24, 2010 7:24 am   
Go to the top of the page
Go to the bottom of the page

Lucif
Fledgling
GroupMembers
Posts10
JoinedSep 13, 2009

 
Nothing changed.
But before instaroom/instazone when I type savearea there is 'NR T 9 7 3 30001 100' in file.
After there isn't. Hmm I don't know what I'm doing wrong...

Post is unread #96 Apr 24, 2010 4:55 pm   
Go to the top of the page
Go to the bottom of the page

Remcon
Geomancer
GroupAdministrators
Posts1,917
JoinedJul 26, 2005

 
Well looks like there might be a few various problems here that might need delt with. First take and make you an object using vnum 31 in limbo.are and be sure to fold the area after making it lol. This is the object it uses for those traps. I'll dig into it more later on to look for other issues but it seems like there might be a few more issues here and there. After adding the reset and saving the area do a copyover for it to put the trap in the room (This is one that I'll check later since simply typing reset area should reset it).

Post is unread #97 Apr 24, 2010 8:26 pm   
Go to the top of the page
Go to the bottom of the page

dbna2
Sorcerer
GroupMembers
Posts600
JoinedDec 3, 2008

 
Side note: did you get my PM Remcon, I know you said you rarely notice them.

Post is unread #98 Apr 28, 2010 12:53 pm   Last edited Apr 28, 2010 2:01 pm by dbna2
Go to the top of the page
Go to the bottom of the page

dbna2
Sorcerer
GroupMembers
Posts600
JoinedDec 3, 2008

 
I am using the mwreset system, and I am trying to get the items to only load one at a time. I want to make sure I did this right.

At the top of handle_mwreset i did
int drop = 0;

then under all the checks to make sure it should work I did
if (drop > 1 )
continue;


Then right before the loading of the items I did
 drop = 1;

Post is unread #99 Apr 29, 2010 5:10 am   
Go to the top of the page
Go to the bottom of the page

Remcon
Geomancer
GroupAdministrators
Posts1,917
JoinedJul 26, 2005

 
Your setting drop to 1 but the check only continues if drop is higher then 1. might want to go with >= 1 for the check to continue

Post is unread #100 Apr 29, 2010 10:00 am   
Go to the top of the page
Go to the bottom of the page

dbna2
Sorcerer
GroupMembers
Posts600
JoinedDec 3, 2008

 
So other than that it should work?

Pages:<< prev ... 2, 3, 4, 5, 6 next >>