



Fledgling

GroupMembers
Posts16
JoinedApr 8, 2009
Is it even possible or do I have to add a snippet in?



Sorcerer

GroupMembers
Posts600
JoinedDec 3, 2008
It's possible look in the class folder.



Sorcerer

GroupMembers
Posts723
JoinedMar 5, 2005
What are you asking? You want a skill to max at 100%?



Magician

GroupMembers
Posts176
JoinedMay 21, 2006
I think the sset command is what you want to do.



Magician

GroupMembers
Posts196
JoinedNov 25, 2007
Spells are added to classes. New spells can be created with the sset create skill command.
Here's a good reference;
(Paraphrased)
Class/level/proficiency fields: These determine what classes, and at what level, can use the spell. The proficiency field determines what degree the class can master it to.
Here's a good reference;
(Paraphrased)
Class/level/proficiency fields: These determine what classes, and at what level, can use the spell. The proficiency field determines what degree the class can master it to.



Fledgling

GroupMembers
Posts16
JoinedApr 8, 2009
Like for example when a user becomes a dragon give it fireball practiced to 100% straight off the bat.



Sorcerer

GroupMembers
Posts600
JoinedDec 3, 2008
You have to make a check for it, in do_practice code.



Sorcerer

GroupMembers
Posts723
JoinedMar 5, 2005
When they choose their class/race on creation, it is not going to call do_practice.
You need to add a line of code during char creation to check and set this.
You need to add a line of code during char creation to check and set this.



Sorcerer

GroupMembers
Posts600
JoinedDec 3, 2008
I misunderstood I thought he wanted that when they were ready to learn it at he wanted them to learn it at 100%



Magician

GroupMembers
Posts169
JoinedNov 29, 2005
Something of this sort in the char creation process will work, assuming you change the variables to suit your system.
if( ch->race == RACE_DRAGON) { int sn; for( sn = 0; sn < top_sn; sn++ ) { if( !str_cmp( skill_table[sn]->name, "fireball"{ ch->pcdata->learned[sn] = 100; } }



Fledgling

GroupMembers
Posts16
JoinedApr 8, 2009
Oh wow.. you guys rock. I'm surprised at the amount of interest in something so oldschool. Feels good knowing I'm not the last MUD fan on the face of this planet. lol.



Fledgling

GroupMembers
Posts16
JoinedApr 8, 2009
I thought I'd explain this a little further for anyone else having this problem in the future:
I added into (comm.c):
.. into function nanny_read_motd( DESCRIPTOR_DATA * d, const char *argument ):
... Just below:
.. in SmaugFUSS 1.9.
This will add Word of Recall when player is created practiced to 100%. To make sure no problems I added word of recall to each class in the classes folder and set it's adept level to 100%. In the skills.dat in the system folder I changed the level for word of recall to be level 1.
I added into (comm.c):
.. into function nanny_read_motd( DESCRIPTOR_DATA * d, const char *argument ):
/* * Added Apr 26/2009. Start new characters with practiced word of recall * already at 100% (http://smaugmuds.afkmods.com/index.php?a=topic&t=4032&p=17533) */ int sn; for( sn = 0; sn < num_skills; sn++ ) { if( !str_cmp( skill_table[sn]->name, "word of recall") { ch->pcdata->learned[sn] = 100; } }
... Just below:
/* * Added by Narn. Start new characters with autoexit and autgold * already turned on. Very few people don't use those. */ xSET_BIT( ch->act, PLR_AUTOGOLD ); xSET_BIT( ch->act, PLR_AUTOEXIT );
.. in SmaugFUSS 1.9.
This will add Word of Recall when player is created practiced to 100%. To make sure no problems I added word of recall to each class in the classes folder and set it's adept level to 100%. In the skills.dat in the system folder I changed the level for word of recall to be level 1.



Magician

GroupMembers
Posts169
JoinedNov 29, 2005
Glad to be of assistance.



Magician

GroupMembers
Posts176
JoinedMay 21, 2006
If you wanted to have word of recall at 100% couldn't you have just added a recall command rather then spell and have it work all the time?
Just asking.
Just asking.



Fledgling

GroupMembers
Posts16
JoinedApr 8, 2009
I was going to do that but found this to be an easier solution



Magician

GroupMembers
Posts176
JoinedMay 21, 2006
ok, that's fine. but even word of recall will sometimes fail plus it uses mana. You said all classes will have this. Some classes will have a better advantage (albeit not that big with word of recall) with it.



Magician

GroupMembers
Posts169
JoinedNov 29, 2005
I'd like to point out for anyone else that may find this topic useful, I missed a bracket in my earlier post. It should read:
if( ch->race == RACE_DRAGON) { int sn; for( sn = 0; sn < top_sn; sn++ ) { if( !str_cmp( skill_table[sn]->name, "fireball"{ ch->pcdata->learned[sn] = 100; } } }



Sorcerer

GroupMembers
Posts723
JoinedMar 5, 2005
I don't understand why a for loop is done for this. It can be done in one line.



Sorcerer

GroupMembers
Posts902
JoinedJan 29, 2007
And if a for loop is used, it should definitely break after the correct entry has been found.



Magician

GroupMembers
Posts169
JoinedNov 29, 2005
That's how it's done in my MUD. How can you find the skill without doing a for loop?