LoP1.39 Questions/Issues/Anomalies + Suggestions?
< Newer Topic
:: Older Topic >
#181 Jul 9, 2011 1:53 pm
Geomancer
GroupAdministrators
Posts1,994
JoinedJul 26, 2005
You can ignore the tables.c part because those are handled differently you might have to change the function header a bit for smaugfuss the char is a const char now in it
#182 Jul 10, 2011 7:45 pm
Sorcerer
GroupMembers
Posts600
JoinedDec 3, 2008
Still having trouble with the lockers. If I delete the locker and it will let me create one and put new items in it. Then it does this.
when I type locker list:
Log: [*****] BUG: fread_obj: Locker without room
When I type locker put cosmic:
Log: [*****] BUG: fread_obj: Locker without room
I see no Log here.
I was wondering is it because my areas aren't Key'd or did I miss something when replacing the locker snippet with LOPS system. If I forgot something What would it be ?
when I type locker list:
Log: [*****] BUG: fread_obj: Locker without room
When I type locker put cosmic:
Log: [*****] BUG: fread_obj: Locker without room
I see no Log here.
I was wondering is it because my areas aren't Key'd or did I miss something when replacing the locker snippet with LOPS system. If I forgot something What would it be ?
#183 Jul 10, 2011 9:57 pm
Geomancer
GroupAdministrators
Posts1,994
JoinedJul 26, 2005
What does it put in the locker file? It is on loading the locker it runs into issues it seems.
#184 Jul 10, 2011 11:36 pm
Sorcerer
GroupMembers
Posts600
JoinedDec 3, 2008
That's just it, it allows u to put things in it for the first type, then it won't let u do it again.
#185 Jul 11, 2011 5:09 am
Geomancer
GroupAdministrators
Posts1,994
JoinedJul 26, 2005
Correct, which is why it is a loading issue for the locker not the area file. The first time it just uses the prototype of lockers from the area files. After that it uses the locker file and loads it up, the problem is it isn't putting it in the room with you more or less.
#186 Jul 11, 2011 7:31 am
Last edited Jul 11, 2011 11:07 am by dbna2
Sorcerer
GroupMembers
Posts600
JoinedDec 3, 2008
any idea why ? I have everything set up like it is in LOP
Instead of loading in the room, they load in limbo, and allow for multiple copies.
The locker of Hokai stands open here. (5)
Instead of loading in the room, they load in limbo, and allow for multiple copies.
The locker of Hokai stands open here. (5)
#187 Jul 11, 2011 11:23 am
Sorcerer
GroupMembers
Posts600
JoinedDec 3, 2008
I was thinking it was a Imm issue, but I tested it with a mortal too and still the same problems.
#188 Jul 11, 2011 2:59 pm
Geomancer
GroupAdministrators
Posts1,994
JoinedJul 26, 2005
Not sure without the full code and something to test on, but it isnt getting the room from the ch when loading the locker, should put in some checks to see if ch is invalid or if it is just ch inroom thats invalid also do it in non prototype rooms and areas and id make sure the locker isnt prototype as well
#189 Jul 11, 2011 4:16 pm
Last edited Jul 11, 2011 4:25 pm by dbna2
Sorcerer
GroupMembers
Posts600
JoinedDec 3, 2008
it as done in a non-prototype room, The locker isn't prototype either. What code do you need?
This is from fread_obj
else if( os_type == OS_LOCKER )
{
/* Want to make sure it uses the room the ch is in */
if( ch && ch->in_room )
room = ch->in_room;
if( !room )
{
bug( "%s: Locker without room", __FUNCTION__ );
//room = get_room_index( 2 );
}
if( room )
obj = obj_to_room( obj, room );
}
This is from fread_obj
else if( os_type == OS_LOCKER )
{
/* Want to make sure it uses the room the ch is in */
if( ch && ch->in_room )
room = ch->in_room;
if( !room )
{
bug( "%s: Locker without room", __FUNCTION__ );
//room = get_room_index( 2 );
}
if( room )
obj = obj_to_room( obj, room );
}
#190 Jul 11, 2011 4:34 pm
Last edited Jul 11, 2011 4:48 pm by dbna2
Sorcerer
GroupMembers
Posts600
JoinedDec 3, 2008
I figured it out, when I change the locker code to use my fread_obj, I set it wrong. Thanks for the point in the right direction though.
#191 Jul 11, 2011 5:17 pm
Geomancer
GroupAdministrators
Posts1,994
JoinedJul 26, 2005
Glad you got it figured out Anytime.
#192 Jul 14, 2011 9:03 am
Sorcerer
GroupMembers
Posts600
JoinedDec 3, 2008
Two things...
One: What ideas that I posted in this thread did you like Remcon?
two: I was thinking on startup is it possible to have the mud count up the number of explorer rooms? If so how do I do this?
One: What ideas that I posted in this thread did you like Remcon?
two: I was thinking on startup is it possible to have the mud count up the number of explorer rooms? If so how do I do this?
#193 Jul 14, 2011 10:12 am
Geomancer
GroupAdministrators
Posts1,994
JoinedJul 26, 2005
Just make a global int and set it to 0 on startup before loading rooms, then after loading a room check to see if it has an explorer flag if it does increase the int
Hard to say till I reread them all
Hard to say till I reread them all
#194 Sep 21, 2011 1:41 am
Sorcerer
GroupMembers
Posts600
JoinedDec 3, 2008
Idea: Make a system through the pfile purging system to check to see if the ip of a char is banned and if so remove them from clans and other list.
#195 Sep 25, 2011 5:42 pm
Geomancer
GroupAdministrators
Posts1,994
JoinedJul 26, 2005
Well the hostlist would be a better place to pull the information for a banned ip and to get the characters they normally access and then remove them using that list.
Problem is now days it is so easy to just use another pc etc... and sometimes their will be more then one ip associated with one so kind of against adding it in.
It really isn't to bad to create something to do it though .
Problem is now days it is so easy to just use another pc etc... and sometimes their will be more then one ip associated with one so kind of against adding it in.
It really isn't to bad to create something to do it though .
#196 Oct 26, 2011 2:13 pm
Sorcerer
GroupMembers
Posts600
JoinedDec 3, 2008
A new helpfile for mpdamage. Not sure how to use the new system for it. Anyone have a helpfile written for it?
#197 Oct 26, 2011 2:43 pm
Magician
GroupMembers
Posts189
JoinedSep 5, 2010
this is for Smaug, so other than Syntax, it should work for ya:
Syntax: mpdamage <victim> <amount> This command inflicts a specified amount of damage on the victim. This damage will be affected by sanctuary, but is not affected by protect, saving throws or resists. A mob should _never_ mpdamage itself.
#198 Oct 26, 2011 3:51 pm
Sorcerer
GroupMembers
Posts600
JoinedDec 3, 2008
he added a new element system to mpdamage.
#199 Oct 26, 2011 8:26 pm
Geomancer
GroupAdministrators
Posts1,994
JoinedJul 26, 2005
Yea it is mpdamage
#200 Oct 27, 2011 11:31 am
Sorcerer
GroupMembers
Posts600
JoinedDec 3, 2008
force 1000 mpdamage $n 200
Log: Hokai: force 1000 mpdamage $n 200
Log: [*****] BUG: [Mob #1000: 2] Mpdamage: victim not in room
Ok.
But I am clearly fighting the mob.
Log: Hokai: force 1000 mpdamage $n 200
Log: [*****] BUG: [Mob #1000: 2] Mpdamage: victim not in room
Ok.
But I am clearly fighting the mob.